Dwarf Hollyhock Seeds, Sidalcea, One ounce
Item# Minihollyhockounce
Regular price: $7.50
Sale price: $5.50

Product Description

Miniature Hollyhock (Prairie Mallow) Seeds - One ounce, over 4000 seeds

Perennial Pink flowers

One ounce of seeds is an abundant quantity of seeds -estimated seed count is 4,450 seeds per ounce.

These seeds are organically grown in my own garden in Olympia, Washington.

Sidalcea malviflora hardy perennial

Family: Malvaceae

Common names: Miniature hollyhock, hollyhock mallow.

2 inch soft pink flowers borne along 2 foot spikes which bloom all summer, well into the fall. Grows in sun or light shade, and in nearly any soil. Tolerant of heat and drought.

Dense bushy, 3-4 foot tall plant with numerous branches. Broad light green palm-shaped foliage. Nice for back of border.

Very easy to start from seed. Plant in soil 1/16 to 1/4 inch deep. Reseeds itself once established. Does not require dividing. Plants should be spaced 18-24 inches apart.

Seed Germinates: 15-25 days. Hardy Zone: 3-9